International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame

From Open Water Swimming Wiki
(Redirected from IMSHOF)

noun - International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an affiliate organization to the International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF), established in 1971 with induction classes defined from 1963 that recognizes and honors marathon swimmers throughout the world. It is governed by an international selection committee of marathon swimming experts. It recognizes not only the world’s most successful swimmers in competitive races, but also individuals for their solo swim exploits around the world. It is a non-profit educational sports hall of fame devoted to marathon swimming and is dedicated to promoting the athletes, coaches, administrators, pilots, reporters, volunteers, organizations, race directors and associations affiliated with marathon swimming. It immortalizes online the achievements and contributions of those who have distinguished themselves in this sport.

Mission[edit]

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) is an educational organization and registered non-profit organisation whose mission is to promote the exploits and history of marathon swimming. The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame is an online virtual shrine dedicated to the history, memory, and recognition of the accomplished individuals.

Categories[edit]

For induction classes from 1963 to 2014, the categories included Honour Swimmers, Honour Pioneer Swimmers, Honour Coaches, Honour Administrators, Honour Pilots, and Honour Organisations involved in marathon swimming around the world, whose lives and accomplishments serve to inspire, educate, and be role models for all those who participate in the sport. As of 2015, all Honour Pioneer Swimmers were simply named as Honour Swimmers and the categories are limited to Honour Swimmers and Honour Contributors with further note of Administrators, Coaches, Pilots and Organizations.

Induction Ceremonies[edit]

The Class of 2011 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held at the United Nations in New York City. The Class of 2012 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held on the RMS Queen Mary in Long Beach, California. The Class of 2013 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Cork, Ireland. The Class of 2014 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held on the Isle of Bute in Scotland. The Class of 2015 and 2016 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in San Pedro California. The Class of 2016 and 2017 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Old Windsor, UK. The Class of 2018 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held in Melbourne, Australia. The Class of 2020 and 2021 International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame induction ceremonies were held virtually on a pre-recorded basis.

Executive Committee[edit]

The Executive Committee of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame for the period starting 1 January 2022 are:

The International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame operated as an independent legal entity from 2011 to 2014. The final make up of the Board of Directors in 2014 was as follows:

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Inductees[edit]

As of 7 December 2022, there are 321 individuals and associations inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF).

1. Antonio Abertondo, Argentina, 1964
2. Abdellatief Abou Heif, Egypt, 1964
3. Nick Adams, Great Britain, 2013
4. Aleksey Akatyev (also Alexei Akatiev), Russia, 2009
5. David Alleva, USA, 1992
6. Jacques Amyot, Canada, 1995
7. Greta Andersen, USA, 1964
8. James Anderson, USA, 2014
9. Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González, Mexico, 2014
10. Paul Asmuth, USA, 1982
11. Australian Long Distance Swimming Federation, Australia, 2023
12. Ersin Aydin, Turkey, 1979
13. Lello Barbuto, Italy, 1992
14. David Barra, USA, 2017
15. Marilyn Bell, Canada, 1967
16. Cameron Bellamy, South Africa, 2020
17. Colleen Blair, MBE, UK, 2023
18. Tina Bischoff, USA, 1983
19. Damián Blaum, Argentina, 2020
20. Dr. Caroline Block, 2022
21. Lynn Blouin, Canada, 2004
22. Tom Blower, Great Britain, 1964
23. Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE, Great Britain, 2006
24. Ray Brickell, Great Britain, 2009
25. Reg Brickell, Jr., Great Britain, 2009
26. Reg Brickell, Sr., Great Britain, 2003
27. Dr. Harry Briggs, USA, 1997
28. British Long Distance Swimming Association, Great Britain, 2002
29. Richard Broer, Netherlands, 2017
30. Tamara Bruce, Australia, 2017
31. Rachele Bruni, Italy, 2022
32. Sandra Bucha, USA, 2014
33. Peggy Büchse, Germany, 2003
34. Tom Burgess, Great Britain, 1983
35. Karen Burton Reeder, USA, 1999
36. Sir William Billy Butlin, Great Britain, 1963
37. Lord George Gordon Byron, Great Britain, 1982
38. Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Spain, 2009
39. Alfredo Camarero, Argentina, 1978
40. Richard “Dick” Campion, Australia, 2011
41. Pedro A Candioti, Argentina, 1965
42. Marian Cassidy Keen, USA, 1997
43. Sid Cassidy, USA, 2005
44. Catalina Channel Swimming Federation, USA, 2011
45. Cavill Family, Australia, 1967
46. Florence Chadwick, USA, 1966
47. Anne Chagnaud, France, 1998
48. Gabriel Chaillou, Argentina, 2021
49. Kimberley Chambers, New Zealand, 2019
50. Channel Swimming Association, Great Britain, 1996
51. Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation, Great Britain, 2013
52. Sri Chinmoy, India, 2012
53. David Stevens Clark, USA, 2004
54. Anne Cleveland, USA, 2011
55. Cindy Cleveland, USA, 2018
56. Marcia Cleveland, USA, 2020
57. Juan "Johnny" José Cortiñas, Cuba, 1967
58. Christine Cossette, Canada, 1982
59. Robert Cossette, Canada, 2004
60. Luciano Cotena, Italy, 2019
61. James "Doc" Counsilman, USA, 1981
62. Abílio Álvaro da Costa Couto, Brazil, 2001
63. Albert Coward, Great Britain, 2018
64. Lynne Cox, USA, 1982
65. Francis Crippen, USA, 2011
66. Julian Critchlow, UK, 2021
67. Ana Marcela Cunha, Brazil, 2019
68. Melissa Cunningham, Australia, 2013
69. Silvia Beatríz Dalotto, Argentina, 2005
70. Brojen Das, Pakistan, 1965
71. William Forest “Buck” Dawson, USA, 1993
72. Penny Lee Dean, Ph.D., USA, 1980
73. Diego Degano, Argentina, 1995
74. Ned Denison, Ireland, 2012
75. Barrie Devenport, New Zealand, 1968
76. Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez, Dominican Republic, 2012
77. Edith van Dijk, Netherlands, 2006
78. Paolo Donaggio, Italy, 1980
79. James Doty, USA, 2007
80. Robert Dowling, USA, 1970
81. Bob Duenkel, USA, 2019
82. Lyndon Dunsbee, Great Britain, 1988
83. George Duthie, Canada, 1966
84. Gertrude Ederle, USA, 1963
85. Ida Elionsky, USA, 2019
86. Nabil ElShazly, Egypt, 2020
87. Nasser ElShazly, Egypt, 1979
88. Jon Erikson, USA, 1981
89. Ted Erikson, USA, 1978
90. Faros Maratón, Croatia, 2012
91. Fédération Internationale de Natation Amateur (FINA), Switzerland, 1994
92. Maurice Ferguson, Great Britain, 2003
93. Bryan Finlay, Canada, 2020
94. Brenda Fisher, BEM, Great Britain, 2023
95. Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, RN, Great Britain, 1965
96. Benjamin Franklin, USA, 1983
97. Elizabeth Fry, USA, 2014
98. Drury Gallagher, USA, 2011
99. Pat Gallant-Charette, USA, 2019
100. Pilar Geijo, Argentina, 2018
101. Rosemary George, Great Britain, 2003
102. Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 2020
103. Asociación Cruce A Nado Del Estrecho De Gibraltar (Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association), Spain, 2017
104. Massimo Giuliani, Italy, 2020
105. Mercedes Gleitze, Great Britain, 1969
106. William "Bill" Goll, USA, 2011
107. Stéphane Gomez, France, 2021
108. Charlie Gravett (Jersey/UK), 2016
109. Elaine Gray, Great Britain, 1971
110. Christopher Green, Great Britain, 2012
111. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 2018
112. Trent Grimsey, Australia, 2018
113. Joe Grossman, USA, 1979
114. Sue Guesdon, Australia, 2019
115. Christopher Guesdon, Australia, 2009
116. Ashby "Bud" Harper, USA, 1984
117. Lilian Harrison, Argentina, 1973
118. Ishak Helmy, Egypt, 1980
119. Tom Hetzel, Ph.D., USA, 1980
120. Colin Hill, UK, 2017
121. Dr. Harry Huffaker, USA, 2011
122. Yvetta Hlaváčová, Czech Republic, 2021
123. Chad Hundeby, USA, 1996
124. Carol Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
125. Sarah Hunt, Great Britain, 1994
126. Captain Leonard Hutchinson, Great Britain, 2004
127. Horacio Iglesias, Argentina, 1968
128. IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon, Netherlands, 2020
129. Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko, Russia, 2012
130. Indonesian Swimming Federation, Indonesia, 2014
131. Irish Long Distance Swimming Association, Ireland, 2012
132. Helge Jensen, Denmark/Canada, 1970
133. Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club, UK, 2014
134. Zhang Jian, China, 2018
135. Captain Tim Johnson, USA, 2006
136. Peter Jurzynski, USA, 2005
137. Linda Kaiser, USA, 2018
138. Britta Kamrau, Germany, 2009
139. Jane Katz, Ph.D., USA, 2014
140. Ted Keenan, Ireland, 1984
141. James Kegley, USA, 1991
142. Vicki Keith Munro, C.M., O. Ont., LLD, ChPC, Canada, 2003
143. Annette Kellerman, Australia, 1965
144. Otto Kemmerich, Germany, 1968
145. Jerry Kerschner, USA, 1978
146. John Kinsella, USA, 1978
147. Rita Kovács, Hungary, 2023
148. Yuri Kudinov, Russia, 2009
149. Irene van der Laan, Netherlands, 1985
150. Regent LaCoursière, Canada, 1978
151. Kathrin Lammers, Germany, 2018
152. Annemie Landmeters, Belgium, 1991
153. Carlos Larriera, Argentina, 1969
154. Stéphane Lecat, France, 2007
155. Jaime Lomelín Gavaldón, Mexico, 2023
156. Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE, Great Britain, 2004
157. May Looney, USA, 1984
158. Sunny Lowry, Great Britain, 2009
159. Cliff Lumsdon, Canada, 1969
160. Thomas Lurz, Germany, 2019
161. Marcella MacDonald, PDM, USA, 2005
162. Michelle Macy, USA, 2019
163. Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim, Saudi Arabia, 1979
164. Mányoki Attila, Hungary, 2016
165. Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli, Italy, 2021
166. Susie Maroney, Australia, 2005
167. Mohammed Ahmed Marouf, Egypt, 2018
168. Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti “Carpayo”, Peru, 2005
169. Yuko Matsuzaki, Japan, 2011
170. Dennis Matuch, USA, 1977
171. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2009
172. Chloë McCardel, Australia, 2016
173. Linda McGill, MBE Australia, 1968
174. Georges Michel, France, 2022
175. Midmar Mile, South Africa, 2013
176. Vojislav Mijić, Serbia, 2014
177. Dennis Miller, Fiji, 2013
178. Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
179. Attila Molnar, Hungary, 1998
180. Magda Molnar, Hungary, 1985
181. Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz, Egypt, 2007
182. Jamie Monahan, USA, 2018
183. Jim Moran, USA, 1985
184. Rohan Dattatrey More, India, 2018
185. David Morgan, Great Britain, 1983
186. Eva Morrison, USA, 1973
187. Evan Morrison, USA, 2022
188. Steven Muñatones, USA, 2002
189. Kevin Murphy, Great Britain, 1977
190. Keo Nakama, USA, 1967
191. Jerry Nason, USA, 2007
192. Forrest Nelson, USA, 2015
193. Marvin “Duke” Nelson, USA, 1979
194. Marc Newman, Great Britain, 1988
195. Cynthia Nicholas, Canada, 1978
196. Judith de Nijs, Netherlands, 1964
197. Anna-Carin Nordin, Sweden, 2018
198. Martha Norelius, USA, 1984
199. Esther Nuñez Morera, Spain, 2020
200. Diana Nyad, USA, 1978
201. David O'Brien, Australia, 2017
202. Poliana Okimoto, Brazil, 2018
203. Michael Oram, Great Britain, 2005
204. Gustavo Oriozabala, Argentina, 2001
205. Penny Palfrey, Australia, 2010
206. David Parcells, USA, 2012
207. George Park, Canada, 1978
208. Margaret Park Wisniski, Canada, 2000
209. Tom Park, Canada, 1968
210. Roger Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1997
211. Valerie Parsons, Great Britain / Spain, 1989
212. Batista Pereira, Portugal, 1971
213. Dale Petranech, USA, 1995
214. Rose Pitonof, USA, 2013
215. James Pittar, Australia, 2009
216. John Pittman, USA, 2017
217. Mickey Pittman, USA, 2017
218. Claudio Plit, Argentina, 1981
219. Walter Poenisch, USA, 2020
220. Gilles Potvin, Canada, 2006
221. Francis “Frank” Pritchard, USA, 2009
222. Lewis Pugh, South Africa, 2013
223. Shadia El Rageb, Egypt, 1971
224. Ricardo Continentino Ratto, Brazil, 2017
225. Michael P. Read, MBE, Great Britain, 1978
226. Stephen Redmond, Ireland, 2017
227. Des Renford, MBE, Australia, 1978
228. Hassan Abdel Rehim, Egypt, 1966
229. Francis “Frank” Richards, Great Britain, 2004
230. Julie Ridge, USA, 1985
231. Éva Risztov, Hungary, 2020
232. Veljko Rogošić, Yugoslavia, 1998
233. Norman Ross, USA, 1984
234. Rottnest Channel Swim Association, Australia, 2011
235. Philip Rush, New Zealand, 1985
236. Gus Ryder, Canada, 1981
237. Willy Van Rysel, Netherlands, 2002
238. General Omar Sabry, Egypt, 1965
239. William ‘Bill’ Sadlo, Jr., USA, 2009
240. Johannes “Johan” Schans, Netherlands, 1970
241. Jan van Scheyndal, Netherlands, 1985
242. Charlotte “Lottie” Schoemmell, USA, 1968
243. Audrey Scott, Great Britain, 1983
244. Ray Scott, Great Britain, 1983
245. Mihir Sen, India, 1966
246. Serpentine Swimming Club, Great Britain, 2022
247. Mervyn Sharp, Great Britain, 2006
248. Tanarath Narayan Shenoy, India, 1987
249. Brenda Sherratt, Great Britain, 1970
250. John Sigmund, USA, 1965
251. Charles "Red" Silvia, USA, 2007
252. Carol Sing, USA, 2000
253. Marty Sinn, USA, 1963
254. John Slater, Great Britain, 1980
255. Dr. David Smith, USA, 1969
256. Joe Smith, Great Britain, 2005
257. Neville Smith, South Africa, 2021
258. Trevor Smith, Great Britain, 1998
259. Vicko Šoljan, Yugoslavia / Croatia, 2007
260. Igor de Souza, Brazil, 2004
261. Tomi Stefanovski, Macedonia, 2016
262. Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE, Great Britain, 1992
263. Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 2009
264. Alison Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 1985
265. Freda Streeter, MBE, Great Britain, 2005
266. Martin Strel, Slovenia, 2014
267. Greg Streppel, Canada, 1996
268. Diane Struble, USA, 2023
269. Henry Sullivan, USA, 1968
270. Imre Szenasi, Hungary, 1973
271. Duncan Taylor, Great Britain, 2005
272. Stella Taylor, USA, 1982
273. Shelley Taylor-Smith, Australia, 1989
274. Bert Thomas, USA, 1969
275. Sarah Thomas, USA, 2018
276. Patty Thompson, Canada, 1969
277. Enrico Tiraboschi, Italy, 1971
278. Nora Toledano Cadena, Mexico, 2006
279. James Toomey, USA, 1971
280. Giulio Travaglio, Italy, 1966
281. Aquatic Club du lac St. Jean, Canada, 1976 (now Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean)
282. Montserrat Tresserras, Spain, 1970
283. Norman Trusty, Great Britain, 2003
284. Hugh Tucker, South Africa, 2018
285. Jacques Tuset, France, 2018
286. Viola Valli, Italy, 2021
287. Sharon van Rouwendaal, Netherlands, 2022
288. Varne Ridge Holiday Park, UK, 2014
289. Marty Veen, Netherlands, 2014
290. Ernest Vierkoetter, Germany, 1978
291. Carl Walker, Great Britain, 2005
292. Billy Wallace, Ireland, 1999
293. Christof Wandratsch, Germany, 2004
294. Thomas H. Watch, Great Britain, 1986
295. Barry Watson, Great Britain, 1973
296. Don Watson, USA, 2013
297. Captain Matthew Webb, Great Britain, 1963
298. Ferry Weertman, Netherlands, 2022
299. Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands, 2012
300. Johnny Weissmuller, USA, 1970
301. Conrad Wennerberg, USA, 1977
302. James Whelan, USA, 2001
303. Alick Wickham, Solomon Islands, 2022
304. Dave Whyte, Great Britain, 2007
305. Monique Wildschut, Netherlands, 1993
306. Ralph Willard, USA, 1981
307. Herman Willemse, Netherlands, 1963
308. Jaberz Wolffe, Great Britain, 1968
309. Ronnie Wong Man Chiu, BBS, JP, Hong Kong, 2021
310. Doug Woodring, USA, 2020
311. Steve Wozniak, USA, 1979
312. William Wrigley, Jr., USA, 1964
313. Feng Yao-Hsien, China, 1973
314. John York, USA, 1989
315. Bridget Young, Great Britain, 1988
316. George Young, Canada, 1963
317. David Yudovin, USA, 1999
318. Beth Yudovin, USA, 2022
319. Charles Zibelman, USA, 1966
320. Jason Zirganos, Greece, 1971
321. Major General Ahmed Zorkani, Egypt, 1973

Information courtesy of the Steven Munatones and Ned Denison.

Videos[edit]

With Kevin Murphy, an Honor Open Water Swimmer in the International Swimming Hall of Fame and an Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame
With Petar Stoychev, a 4-time Olympian and Honour Swimmer in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame


     
Veljko Rogošić in the Adriatic Sea
     
Petar Stoychev, dual inductee of the International Swimming Hall of Fame and International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame


==External links==