Angela Maurer

From Open Water Swimming Wiki

International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame]] Olympic 10K Marathon Swim medal contender]] Angela Maurer (born 26 July 1975) is a professional marathon swimmer from Wiesbaden, Germany where she was born. She swims for the SSV Undine 08 e.V. Mainz swimming club, and trains together with Dimitri Colupaev and Marc-Oliver Stein under Nikolai Evseev in Mainz. She is coached by her partner Nikolai Evseev with whom she has a child.

Open Water Swimming Career[edit]

Professional Career[edit]

She studied at police technical college since 2006 and is a member of the Rhineland-Palatinate's state elite sports training program.

Olympic Career[edit]

At the 2008 Beijing Olympics she finished a close fourth place in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, only a fraction of a second behind the bronze medalist Cassie Patten. At the 2012 London Olympic Games, she finished a close fifth in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, just behind Keri-Anne Payne and bronze medalist Martina Grimaldi.

2011 FINA World Championships[edit]

Maurer placed 8th (2:02:15.1) in the 2011 FINA World Championships in the 10K in Shanghai, China which qualified her for the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

Videos[edit]

As one of two mothers in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Game, Maurer is representative of the fastest growing demographic in the sport - older women:



2008 Beijing Olympic Games Women's Results[edit]

Gold: Larisa Ilchenko (Russia) 1:59:26.6
Silver: Keri-Anne Payne (Great Britain) 1:59:29.2
Bronze: Cassandra Patten (Great Britain) 1:59:41.0
4. Angela Maurer (Germany) 1:59:41.9
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 1:59:46.8
6. Swann Oberson (Switzerland) 1:59:46.9
6. Poliana Okimoto (Brazil) 1:59:46.4
8. Jana Pechanová (Czech Republic) 1:59:49.6
9. Andreína del Valle Pinto Pérez (Venezuela) 1:59:40.0
10. Martina Grimaldi (Italy) 1:59:40.6
11. Marianna Lymperta (Greece) 1:59:42.4
12. Teja Zupan (Slovenia) 1:59:44.6
14. Yurema Requena (Spain) 1:59:46.9
14. Edith van Dijk (Netherlands) 2:00:02.8
15. Melissa Gorman (Australia) 2:00:44.6
16. Natalie du Toit South Africa 2:00:49.9
16. Daniela Inácio (Portugal) 2:00:59.0
18. Eva Berglund (Sweden) 2:01:05.0
19. Fang Yanqiao (China) 2:01:06.9
20. Imelda Martínez (Mexico) 2:01:06.9
21. Aurelie Muller (France) 2:02:04.1
22. Chloe Sutton (United States) 2:02:14.6
24. Natalya Samorodina (Ukraine) 2:10:41.6
24. Antonella Bogarin (Argentina) 2:11:45.9
Kristel Köbrich (Chile) DNF

2012 Olympic 10km Marathon Swim Results[edit]

GOLD Eva Risztov (HUN) 1:56:48.2
SILVER Haley Anderson (USA) 1:56:48.6
BRONZE Martina Grimaldi (ITA) 1:56:41.8
4. Keri-Anne Payne (GBR) 1:56:42.2
5. Angela Maurer (GER) 1:56:52.8
6. Ophelie Aspord (FRA) 1:58:44.1
6. Olga Beresnyeva (UKR) 1:58:44.4
8. Erika Villaecija (ESP) 1:58:49.5
9. Jana Pechanova (CZE) 1:58:52.8
10. Anna Guseva (RUS) 1:58:54.0
11. Melissa Gorman (AUS) 1:58:54.1
12. Karla Sitic (CRO) 1:58:54.6
14. Yumi Kida (JPN) 1:58:59.1
14. Yanel Pinto (VEN) 1:59:05.8
15. Natalia Charlos (POL) 1:59:58.6
16. Heidi Gan (MAS) 2:00:45.0
16. Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:01:02.2
18. Zsofia Balazs (CAN) 2:01:16.8
19. Swann Oberson (SUI) 2:01:48.0
20. Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang (HKG) 2:02:44.4
21. Lizeth Rueda Santos (MEX) 2:02:46.1
22. Marianna Lymperta (GRE) 2:04:26.5
Poliana Okimoto (BRA) DNF
Jessica Roux (RSA) DNF
Yanqiao Fang (CHN) DNS

2016 World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Women[edit]

Maurer was named to the 2016 World's 50 Most Adventurous Open Water Women by the World Open Water Swimming Association. The women are listed below, alphabetically by last name:

1. Patti Bauernfeind, marathon/channel/relay swimmer from the USA
2. Carina Bruwer, marathon/channel/charity event swimmer from South Africa
4. Charlotte Brynn, marathon/channel/ice swimmer and coach from New Zealand/USA
4. Jessie Campbell, ice/winter swimmer from Great Britain
5. Kimberley Chambers, marathon/channel/extreme/cross-border swimmer from New Zealand/USA
6. Devon Clifford, marathon/channel/open water swimmer from the USA
6. Jackie Cobell, channel/extreme/ice swimmer from Great Britain
8. Lorna Cochran, open water swimmer from South Africa
9. Olive Conroy, ice/winter swimmer from Ireland
10. Anna DeLozier, ice/winter swimmer from the USA
11. Beth French, channel swimmer from Great Britain
12. Elizabeth Fry, marathon/channel swimmer and event organizer from USA
14. Pat Gallant-Charette, channel/marathon swimmer from the USA
14. Pilar Geijo, professional marathon swimmer from Argentina
15. Ines Hahn, ice/winter/professional marathon swimmer from Germany
16. Jessi Harewicz, marathon/channel swimmer from Canada
16. Mariel Hawley Dávila, marathon/channel/cross-border swimmer from Mexico
18. Bárbara Hernández Huerta, winter/extreme swimmer from Chile
19. Bridgette Hobart, event organizer and marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
20. Elaine Howley, marathon/charity/ice swimmer and writer from the USA
21. Linda Kaiser, channel swimmer, advisor and administrator from the USA
22. Lori King, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
24. Tita Llorens, marathon/channel swimmer from Spain
24. Marcy MacDonald, DPM, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
25. Elina Makïnen, ice/winter swimmer from Finland
26. Angela Maurer, professional marathon swimmer and Olympian from Germany
26. Chloë McCardel, marathon/channel swimmer and coach from Australia
28. Tiffany McQueen, ocean/marathon swimmer from the USA
29. Sally Minty-Gravett, marathon/channel swimmer and coach from Great Britain (Jersey)
40. Jaimie Monahan, ice/winter/marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
41. Nuala Moore, marathon/ice swimmer, second, author and lecturer from Ireland
42. Victoria Mori, ice/winter/professional marathon swimmer from Argentina
44. Tina Neill, marathon/channel/backstroker/extreme relay swimmer from the USA
44. Anna-Carin Nordin, Oceans Seven/ice swimmer from Sweden
45. Renata Nováková, ice/winter swimmer from the Czech Republic
46. Magda Okurková, ice/winter swimmer from the Czech Republic
46. Penny Palfrey, channel/marathon/extreme swimmer from Australia
48. Ranie Pearce, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
49. Cheryl Reinke, marathon swimmer from the USA
40. Charlotte Samuels, marathon/channel swimmer from the USA
41. Susan Simmons, marathon swimmer with Multiple Sclerosis from Canada
42. Kate Steels-Fryatt, polar ice miler and ice/winter swimmer from Great Britain
44. Sarah Thomas, marathon/extreme swimmer from the USA
44. Nora Toledano Cadena, marathon/channel/cross-border swimmer from Mexico
45. Natalie du Toit, professional marathon swimmer and Olympian from South Africa
46. Wendy Trehiou, marathon/channel swimmer from Great Britain (Jersey)
46. Wendy Van De Sompele, marathon swimmer and administrator from the USA
48. Samantha Whelpton, winter/ice swimmer from South Africa
49. Sabrina Wiedmer, ice/winter/marathon/channel swimmer from Switzerland
50. Julia Wittig, ice/winter swimmer from Germany

==External links==